HOME LOGIC UK LTD UK LIMITED- PRIVACY NOTICE

What this Privacy Notice covers
This Privacy Notice gives you information about how Home Logic Uk Ltd UK Limited (“Home Logic Uk Ltd”) treats the personal information which we hold about you.
Please read the following sections carefully to understand how your personal information will be used and handled by Home Logic Uk Ltd.
Home Logic Uk Ltd collects and uses your data in accordance with current data protection law (which includes, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)) (“data protection law”).

Who we are
The data controller with control of your personal information is Home Logic Uk Ltd UK Limited. Our registered office is at C/O HJS CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS
12 – 14 CARLTON PLACE
SOUTHAMPTON
HAMPSHIRE
SO15 2EA
Company No. 09125321.
Home Logic is a registered trademark of Home Logic Uk Ltd UK LTD (UK00003267772)


Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Please note that those websites will have their own privacy policies and Home Logic Uk Ltd does not accept any responsibility or liability for such policies/websites. Please check these other policies before submitting personal information to those websites.

Information: Collection, Use and Grounds for Processing

Home Logic Uk Ltd collects and processes information about you from a variety of sources. These are summarised below:

i. The information you give to us
This includes information about yourself which you provide to us by email, letter, telephone, via our website or in person.
The information you give us may include (but is not limited to) your:

  • Name,
  • Home and/ or business address as appropriate,
  • email address,
  • Phone number,
  • (if you are a customer, supplier or contractor of ours) bank details,

We process this information to:
(a) supply you with details of our services or other information where you have requested these from us;
(b) carry out services with you, where you are an employee, a sub-contractor or are otherwise working with us under another company’s terms and conditions;
(c) supply you with the services you (or your employer) have purchased or requested from us (including taking pre-contractual steps such as providing you with a price quote). This includes us maintaining a database of customer contacts (including emergency contacts) as part of the service we provide;
(d) Manage your (or your employer’s) account with us where you are the named contact;
(e) Comply with our record keeping and regulatory compliance obligations;
(f) where you have opted to receive the same, or where we have a legitimate interest to do so, send you marketing communications concerning our product and service offerings;
(g) Account management;
(h) Supporting network and system security;
(i) Auditing;
(j) Detecting and preventing fraud;
(k) Complying with legal obligations;
(l) Conducting web analytics; or
(m) Otherwise, engage with you where none of the above applies.

We process this information on the following grounds:
(i) Because the processing is necessary for us to provide you (or your employer) with the information or services requested from us, including us carrying out any pre-contractual steps we have instructed to take;
(ii) Because, where you are our supplier or a contractor of ours, processing that information is necessary for us to administer the contract (including any pre-contractual steps) between us;
(iii) Because, in certain cases, the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations, for example (but not limited to) where regulations oblige us to keep records of our customers’ details and account information;
(iv) Because we have a legitimate business interest in contacting you with news and information about our business and that interest is not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms (for example because you can opt-out of such materials at any time) Home Logic Uk Ltd only operate legitimate interest for existing customers who have purchased a product and customers whom have previously had a quote. With regards to this Home Logic Uk Ltd have made the decision that they will only attempt a follow up telephone contact three times within a one-week period, however, once we have had the first connected contact with the customer their preferences will be updated, and they will be either opted in or opted out, and if no positive outcome arises for the customer then communications with the customer will cease. Their right to erasure will always be maintained in accordance with GDPR.
(v) Because we have a legitimate business interest in processing your personal data and that interest is not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms; and
(vi) In the event of a dispute arising between us (or your employer and us) we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information to resolve that dispute and we are satisfied that your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interest in doing so.

ii. Information provided by third parties
This relates to circumstances where a third party sends us information about you, particularly, for example, where:

  • we are taking references;
  • we are carrying out credit references;
  • you are a sub-contractor or agency worker and your employer or recruitment agency sends us your details. This will usually be the case where you are an employee and your employer sends us your details as a point of contact for the business
    The information about you which we receive from third parties may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone number and (if you are a customer, supplier or contractor of ours) bank details; criminal convictions/driving offences, credit and employment references.
    We process this information for the same reasons as we do for ‘information provided by you’ above. Our grounds for processing this information are also the same as our grounds for processing information provided by you directly. Please refer to the previous section ‘i. The information you give us’ for more information.

iii. Information we collect about you
Through our website, we collect non-personally identifying information which web browsers and servers typically make available. This includes technical information, such as your IP address, your login information and information about your visit, such as records of how you navigate the pages on our site and how you interact with the pages. For details on how we use cookies, please see our ‘Cookies’ section below.
We process this information to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your device and to collect anonymous statistical data in order to improve our services.

How long we keep your information for

We only keep your information for so long as is reasonably necessary. Please refer to our Data Retention Policy.
These periods may be extended if, for example, there is a legal dispute between us (or your employer and us) or where we reasonably believe a longer retention period is justified. We may also keep your information for longer if we are required by law to do so.

How we share your information

Your personal information is not shared with any third parties except where we are required to do so to comply with the law, to protect our rights or to perform our contractual obligations to you.
To achieve this, your information will be shared with the following groups of people:

(a) If you are a customer or a customer contact then we may share your contact details with third parties that help with the fulfilment of your contract (such as sub-contractors, accountants, bank etc), credit reference agencies, our trusted third party providers and other third parties where we are contractually obliged to do so. We ensure that all of our third-party providers are under strict obligations to keep your information secure and confidential.
(b) If you are an employee of a customer of ours then we may share your information with your employer. Similarly, if you are a sole trader or partner in a business partnership then we may share your information with your employees. This is only done to the extent necessary for us to properly provide our services. We may also share this information internally within Home Logic Uk Ltd and where a third party is carrying out services on our behalf.
(c) Our IT providers will sometimes be given access to our contact database in order to monitor, maintain and improve our IT systems. Our IT providers have a strict contractual obligation to handle your information in accordance with data protection law and to keep it confidential at all times.
(d) We may, on occasion, share your information with our professional advisers.
(e) We will share your information with third parties where we are legally required to do so – for example, the police in the event of an accident or claim, our insurance providers in the same instance, our bank for financial admin, all government regulators which require us to do so.
(f) Potential seller or buyer In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
(g) If Home Logic Uk Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Automated decision making

Home Logic Uk Ltd does not carry out any automated decision making or profiling using your personal information.

Your rights

Under data protection law you have the following rights which you can exercise by contacting us:
(a) The right to be told what we do with your information. This includes, but is not limited to, the right to know what information we gather, process and store, what we do with it, who we share it with and how long we keep it for. This information is set out in this Privacy Notice, as updated from time to time;
(b) Where we are processing your information on the grounds of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. For the avoidance of doubt, Home Logic Uk Ltd does not currently process your information on the basis of consent;
(c) The right to access a copy of your information which we hold. This is called a ‘subject access request’. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out in the ‘Access to Information’ section, below;
(d) In certain circumstances, the rights to request that we erase, rectify, cease processing and/or delete your information where the original purpose for which the data was collected has expired;
(e) In certain circumstances, the right to request copies of the information we hold about you in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to other services;
(f) The right to object to the processing of your information where it is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
(g) The right to prevent us from processing your information for direct marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information, clicking the unsubscribe link in marketing emails we send you or by contacting us using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Notice;
(h) The right to object to decisions being made about you by automated means. For the avoidance of doubt, Home Logic Uk Ltd does not use automated decision making at this time;
(i) The right, in certain circumstances, to have your information rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate; and
(j) The right, in certain circumstances, to claim compensation for damages caused by us breaching data protection law.
You also have the general right to complain to us (in the first instance) and to the Information Commissioner’s Office (if you are not satisfied by our response) if you have any concerns about how we hold or process your information. Our contact details are set out at the end of this Privacy Notice. The Information Commissioner’s Office website is www.ico.org.uk.
For further information on your rights under data protection law and how to exercise them, you can contact the Citizens Advice Bureau (www.citizensadvice.org.uk) or the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Access to information
Under data protection law you can exercise your right of access by making a written request to receive copies of some of the information we hold on you. If you make your request before 25 May 2018, you will need to pay a £10 fee.
You must send us proof of your identity, or proof of authority if making the request on behalf of someone else before we can supply the information to you.

From 25 May 2018 you will:
(a) no longer have to pay a £10 fee but we will be allowed to charge you for our reasonable administrative costs in collating and providing you with details of the information we hold about you if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive; and
(b) in certain circumstances, be entitled to receive the information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form.

Data security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Home Logic Uk Ltd does its best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

IP Addresses and Cookies

Home Logic Uk Ltd may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and management. This is statistical data about users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service; to allow us to estimate audience size and usage pattern; to store information about your preferences and so allow our website to be customised according to your individual interests; to speed up your searches; and to recognise you when you return to our website.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our website’s system will issue cookies when you access our website.

When using Google Analytics and AdWords Home Logic Uk Ltd always abide by Google’s Privacy policy.

Cookies are small text files that are stored by your Internet browser on your computer. While our cookies may change from time to time, we generally use the following types of cookies:

Google Analytics Cookies:
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users.
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users.
_gat 1 minute Used to throttle request rate.
_gac_ 90 days – Contains Google Adwords related campaign-related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more.

Campaign Monitor Cookies:
campaignMonitorViewedIds –
Facebook Cookies:
devicePixelRatio – 7 days used to track your activity on our site after you landed on our site via Facebook Ad

You can prevent Google Analytics from placing cookies on your device by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en and installing an Opt-out add-on.

Home Logic Uk Ltd and third-party vendor (Google) use first-party cookies (Google analytics Cookie) to optimise and serve ads based on past visits to our website. We utilise the following types of advertising:

Interest-Based Advertising

We use online behavioural advertising to improve your experience and show you products/services that might interest you. We and our advertising partners display tailored interest-based ads using the information you make available to us when you interact with our site’s content and services. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalized or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as browsing, visiting certain pages on our site or filling out our online survey form visiting sites that contain our content or ads, interacting with our tools, or using our payment services. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like pixels, ad tags, cookies, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

Google Analytics Advertising Features

we currently use the following features available via Google Analytics:
– Remarketing Lists for Search Ads
– Google Display Network Advertising (Impressions Reporting)
– Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

Remarketing is a feature of Google’s Adwords that enables us the delivery of ads based on your previous interest or specific visits to our site. For more information on remarketing and remarketing lists please visit the following site: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6212951?hl=en&ref_topic=2611268
If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics for display advertising you can do so by visiting Ads Preferences Manager http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Hotjar Service

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our user needs and to optimise our service and experience. Hotjar is a technological service that helps us better understand our user experience thus enabling us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our user behaviour, their devices (i.e. screen size, device type), browser information and preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar's privacy policy by visiting the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Any changes made to this Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. It is recommended that you visit this page from time to time to review any changes. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 18 April 2018.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Leah Vella, 2-6, Anglo City House, Shirley Rd, Southampton SO15 3EU. Tel: +4423 8198 0034 or by email to Dataprotection@homelogic.co.uk.